•  Transcriptions   •  Yorke Peninsula Directory 1876
Yorke Peninsula Directory 1876

Corporations.

Moonta — Assessment £11,522.
Mayor, L. L. Furner, Esq.
Councillors — Rossiter, Lander, Jackson, Axford, Rowe, Goldsworthy, Chappell, and Whitford
Auditors — Jewell and Moody
Town Surveyer — Thomas Jones, senr.
Town Clerk — Crutchett

 

Kadina — Assessment £10,973.
Mayor, John Gaskell, Esq.
Councillors — Brown, Haselgrove, Restall, Parnell, Julian, Bleakley, Cundy, and Scott
Auditors — Lewis and Furniss
Town Surveyor — Dixon
Town Clerk — Julius Ey

 

Wallaroo — Assessment £9,070.
Mayor, Thos Davies
Councillors — Thorn, Walkley, Heath, and Phillips
Auditors — Bath and Pellew
Town Surveyor — Thomas Dixon
Town Clerk — Thompson

 

District Councils.

Green’s Plains — Land cultivated 7,380 acres; assessment £4,750
Chairman — William Wyatt
Councillors — Thomas, Barton, Renfrey, and Tait
Auditors — Hosking and Skipworth
Clerk — Opie

 

Melville
Chairman, Thomas Corlett
Councillors — Kenney, Gregor, Wicks, and Goldsmith
Auditors — Woods and Smith, jun.
Clerk — George Heaney

 

Institutes.

Moonta Institute
President—Thomas Jones;
Vice-President — John Assheton
Hon. Secretary — Otto W Schroder
Committee — Messrs. Beer, Brown, and Brookman
Librarian — E F Gough.
Open daily, and for the exchange of books from seven until 10 p.m.

 

Wallaroo Institute
President — W. H. Sholl, Esq., J.P.
Vice-President — James Harvey, Esq., J.P.
Commitee — Messrs. T. Davies, J.P., J. Hay, J.P., F. Jackson, Thos. Godfrey, J. Hawkes, J. Cheek, J. Beaton, F. D Woodforde, Tom Ward, and William Stimson
Auditors — Messrs R. Willshire and E. Elisfielder
Librarian — W. Langdon
Secretary — T. C. Cloud

 

Kadina Institute ——

 

Banking Companies.

Bank of South Australia
Moonta — Manager, Mr Corpe
Kadino — Acting Manager, Mr. Lewis

 

National Bank
Moonta — Manager, Mr. McClenaghan
Kadina — Manager, Mr. Furniss
Wallaroo — Manager, Mr Hughes

 

E. S. & A. Bank
Moonta — Manager, Mr Alexander

 

Mining Companies

Devon Consols
Captain, Northey
Secretary, Whitington

 

East Moonta
Captain, ———
Secretary, Crutchett

 

Great Britain
Captain, ———
Secretary, Driffield

 

Hamley
Captain, Warren
Secretary Scott

 

Kohinoor
Captain, ———
Secretary, Coates

 

Kooroona
Captain, ———
Secretary, Ware

 

Mattapara
Captain, ———
Secretary, Scott

 

Moonta
Manager, Hancock
Secretary, McCoull

 

Nalyappa
Captain, Collins
Secretary, Whitington

 

North-East Doora
Captain, ———
Secretary, Ey

 

North-East Matta
Captain, ———
Secretary, Carvosso

 

New Mid-Moonta
Captain, Lean
Secretary, Scott

 

North Yelta
Captain, Cowling
Secretary, Coates

 

Paramatta
Captain, Warren
Secretary, Scott

 

Poona
Captain, Hancock
Secretary, A. Y. Harvey

 

South Doora
Captain, ———
Secretary, Whitington

 

South Hamley
Captain, ———
Secretary, Ware

 

South Moonta
Captain ———
Secretary ———

 

Wallaroo
Superintendent, Mr. S. Higgs
Secretary, Mair

 

Wheal Devon
Captain, ———
Secretary, Carvosso

 

Wheal Geyder
Captain, ———
Secretary, Whitington

 

Wheal James
Captain, Warren
Secretary, Scott

 

Yelta
Captain, Cowling
Secretary, Scott

 

Masonic

Duke of Edinburgh, No 1252, EC.
WM, C. Bennett
Secretary, S. H. Rowe
Meets at the Masonic Hall, Moonta, monthly

 

Union Lodge, No — E.C.
WM, D. Curtis;
Secretary ——.
Meets at the White Lion, Kadina, monthly.

 

Oddfellows

Daly — Globe Hotel, Ryan-Street, Moonta; every Wednesday
President J. Letcher
N.G. — S. Gilbert
V.G. — J. Pearce
E.S. — E. M. Pearce
A.S. — T. R. Davey
Treas. and Sick Pay-Officer, W. S. London.

 

Yelta — Wesleyan Schoolroom, Yelta; every alternate Tuesday
President, T. Martin
N.G. — W. Sandercock
V.G. — J. Halse ;
E.S. — F. Donnelly
A. S. and Treas — T. Curnow.

 

List of Tents, Time and Place of Meeting

Hope of Kadina — Gaskell’s Schoolroom, Kadina; alternate Tuesday, from June 20, at seven
CR, Blight. Wallaroo Mines
DR, Serymgour, Kadina
Sec., Joseph Tregloan, Wallaroo Mines.
Kadina

 

Life of Moonta — Bible Christian Schoolroom, Moonta; alternate Wednesday, from June 21, at half past seven
CR, D. Archibald
DR, A. C. Rodda
Secretary, James Sisely
Moonta

 

William Dale — Wesleyan Schoolroom, East Moonta: every alternate Saturday, from June 10, at seven
CR, Nicholls
DR, Phillips
Secretary, Joseph Goldsworthy
Moonta Mines

 

Working Man’s Hope — Primitive Methodist Chapel, Wallaroo; alternate Thursday, from June 22, at half-past seven
CR, Lockwood
DR, Slight
Sec., Alexander Young
Wallaroo Bay

 

Troubridge Light — Bro. Caldwell’s, Diamond Lake, Troubridge; every fourth Friday from June 23, at half-past seven
CR, Turner
DR, Diprose, Junr.
Sec., Walter Davey
Edithburgh

 

Fidelity — Foresters’ Hall, Port Wakefield; alternate Friday, from June 9, at halfpast seven
CR, Alexander
DR, Tilley;
Secretary, William F. Boehm
Port Wakefield

 

Female Branches

Pride of Moonta, No. 6 — Bro. J. Lander’s Moonta; every alternate Monday, at seven,
SM, Mrs. Emerson
Secretary, John Lander

 

Star of Peace, No. 8 — Mr. Bayley’s Schoolroom, Kadina; monthly from Tuesday, May 30, at seven
SM, Sister Oatey
Sec., J. Tregloan
Kadina

 

Princess Alice, No. 7 — Bro Wiltshire’s Schoolroom, Wallaroe; every alternate Monday, at seven
SM, Amanda Wiltshire
Sec., Bro. Wiltshire
Wallaroo

 

Juvenile Branches

Hope of Moonta; Prince of Wales, East Moonta; Rising Star of Kadina; Port Wallaroo

 

Druids

Royal
AD, Mr Barker
Secretary, W T Field
Meets every alternate Thursday, at eight pm.

 

Source: Yorke Peninsula Directory (1876, July 11). Yorke’s Peninsula Advertiser and Miners’ and Farmers’ Journal (SA : 1875 – 1878), p. 2 (SUPPLEMENT TO THE Yorke’s Peninsula Advertiser and Miners’ news).

%d